Call Now

0161 214 8722

Select Page

Privacy & Security

  1. Athletics Direct is a trading division of Foams 4 Sports Ltd. We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.athleticsdirect.co.uk

    (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

     

    1. Definitions and Interpretation

              In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

     

    “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;
    “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in section 13, below;
    “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
    “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
    “We/Us/Our” means Foams 4 Sports Ltd registered in England under company number 5998994, whose registered address is Allen Mills Howard & Co, Library Chambers, 48 Union St, Hyde, Cheshire SK14 1ND, and whose main trading address is Foams 4 Sports Ltd, Grosvenor Business Centre, Grosvenor St, Ashton U Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 0RE

     

    1. Information About Us
  • Our site is owned and operated by us.
  • Our VAT number is 900287059.
  • We have a designated Data Protection Officer can be contacted via the Contact page on the website.
  • We are a member of the Sports & Physical Education (PE) Association (SPE); the Federation of Sports and Play Associations (FSP) and the Sports and Play Construction Association (SAPCA).
  • We have a Quality Management system in place which is accredited and meets the demands set by BS EN ISO 9001; 2001
  • We have an Environmental Management system in place which is accredited to BS EN ISO 14001: 2004.
    1. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

    1. Your Rights

    As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  1. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    1. What Data Do We Collect?

    We will collect and process the following information about you:

    Information you give us – this is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you request to make a purchase through our Website.

    Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • business/company name
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  1. Technical information which includes:
  • IP address;
  • Your log in information;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system and platform;
  1. Information about your visit which includes:
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site and the site you exit to;
  • activity on our site, pages you have visited, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).
    1. How Do We Use Your Data?

    All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

    Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
  • Supplying our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by Unsubscribe’ link in our emails);
  • Market research
  1. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR.

    You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

    We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

    We have procedures in place to regularly review what personal data we hold.  If you have not accessed our services for an extended period then we will delete your personal data from our systems.

    1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. Your data will only be stored in the UK.

    Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

    All electronic personal data is stored securely using passwords and approved data encryption.

    1. How We Share Your Data?

    We may share your data with other trading companies in our group.

    In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

     

    We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

    We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

    1. How Can You Control Your Data?

    In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

    You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

    1. How Can You Access Your Data?

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

    1. Our Use of Cookies

    Our site may place and access certain Cookies on your computer or device. In line with information from the Information Commissioner’s Office, we interpret your continued use of our platform as consent for us to use cookies to capture information about how you interact with our services, and those of other services we use

    A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

    We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

    Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

    In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

    You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

    1. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email, by telephone or by post using the Contact Page on the website. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).

    1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

     

We are proud members of

Athletics Direct
X